Monday, October 22, 2012

The last two weeks..

I am happy to report that the adoption event on the 13th was good.

Monkey the JRT puppy who as returned after 1 hour because the lady decide it was a Chihuahua was adopted by this great couple.  I  have pictures of him happy with his K9 sibling on FB.  YAY!  Oh and this is so so funny....  When I got to the store to set up everything GUESS WHO WAS THERE!  HAHAHAHA the daughter of the women who returned Monkey.

I smiled and said how are you.  She said fine.  I said you know I can't approve you to adopt anyone, right?  She said I know.  Moments later I saw her mother standing next to her.  I said "hey Lauren the women there is the blue jacket would like to see Tanner the pure breed Chihuahua."  Tanner I pulled that week from Cleveland City Kennel. LOL!  Lauren walked over to her and said you want to see Tanner.  The women made some nasty comment about she is not going to be subject to a 7 page contract (keep in mind my contract is 2 pages) and walked away all put off.  Lauren just looked at me and I started laughing and I said. That is the women who believe Monkey is a Chihuahua. I know she heard me and I don't care!

I then over heard the daughter say "I am sorry mom I didn't know she would be here"  They both stomped out of the store.

Not too much longer maybe 1/2 hour a women came up to me.  And said "Hi how are you?"  I said "good"  She asked how my parents were, my sisters, my brother and asked how everything at the farm was.  She clearly knew who I was but I had not a clue who she was.  I played along... unfortunately there is such an age difference between my siblings and I that they would drag me around to places and people know me because of them but I was young so it didn't really leave an impression on me.  If that makes sense.

The women then said "My mother (or maybe it was mother in law) got a dog from you but had to bring it back"  I said "Oh right after 1 hour because she decided it was a Chihuahua and it wasn't"  She said "well it looked different there hers"  I said "yea, well I am not JCPenny and I told her that.  She spent 2 hours at my house with him.  He was NOT a Chihuahua"  I then turned to someone else to ask a question about what I was working on.

Don't you dare try to play it like I give a flying monkey that you know my family.  My parents think your mother (or mother in law) is an idiot just as much as I do.  I am not apologizing for being upset that she wasted my time.  Nice try though!

Oh who else went home... Wanda.  My girl Wanda.. Oh was a great dog that was and to come from such a crappy start.  Sure glad she is in a home safe and sound.

The puppies this past week have been doing great too.  They are finally pooping poop instead of worms. UGH!  That was gross, let me tell you.  Mom dog is pooping good solid poop too.  Makes clean up so less gross and much much easier :-)

They were outside this weekend (Sunday) for the first time.  They really liked sleeping in the sun.  As soon as the sun went behind the building I put them back inside.  They are doing great, hoping to have people come see them this weekend and then they get fixed on the 7th!  YAY!

Faith was adopted at this weekends event but it was a person who saw her at last weeks event.   AND someone who came to meet Faith decided to adopt Sabrina our Chocolate Lab puppy so that worked out great.

I have this weekend and next weekend with no events and then the 10th is an adoption event.  Hoping that goes well.  Then black Friday we are selling Holiday Breakfast Buffet tickets at Tractor Supply and Rual King for most of the day.  That is December 1st.  So hoping we get a lot of tickets sold.

Busy busy busy as always...

Hoping to end the year out good come January and February I am not sure how much I am going to be able to do.  Not sure I mentioned it here but I am having my first child early March. SO I am sure I will be the size of a house Jan and Feb and won't be able to see my toes. LOL!


Bill B. said...

Congratulations on your forthcoming baby! At least you won't have to look for a home for that one!

Glad your adoptions are going so well. You surely have a great network of word-of-mouth advertisers to get so many dogs into homes.

We have four days of adoption fairs in the next two weeks! Hope some more animals find homes.

Again, congratulations!

Bill B.

Denise said...

Congratulations on your baby! That's wonderful news! Eddie and his mom.

Anonymous said...

Congratulations to you & hubby!! So happy for you both!!!