Sunday, May 4, 2008

Adoption event yesterday.

So, I took Friday off of work. I spent from 9am - 11pm getting ready. I had so many dogs that I was taking I had to load 2 cars. I was exhausted. Could you imagine if I didn't take the day off work on Friday.. OMG!


So I got up around 7am. Not too bad took care of what I need to and thank goodness Kirsten came over and helped. I was able to get to the adoption event by 9:30 / 9:45ish. The event went from 11am - 4pm.


We got everything set up in the store because it was raining ALL DAY. We were supposed to be outside but the rain forced inside. Oh and guess what is a nice sunny day today... ugh! LOL!!


I had 5 adoptions... well sort of. Zack, Squirt, Louie and Elvis the puppy got adopted. Skipper sort of did. What a mess. I don't know what I am going to do. These people came for her and hung out with her for about an hour. She was wonderful. They took her outside and tried to put her in their car. She was having NO PART OF IT. I thought they had left but really they were in the parking lot trying to get Skipper in the car and then to calm down. Yea well that didn't happen. The wife came in and got me because Skipper was being so bad. The minute she heard my voice she was totally normal again. She was NOT leaving me she had made up her mind that she was not going with these people. UGH!


So, Skipper is back at my house and I have NO IDEA what I am going to do. LOL!! She just walked into the room as I was typing the last sentence. She laid down right next to me like she doesn't have a care in the world. What a weirdo...


Oh Red got adopted on Friday and so did 2 of the puppies and then Pepper got adopted today. YAY!!! 8 dogs in one weekend. Not bad :-) Should have been 9...SKIPPER!!!!


Well I have Jodi who is getting spayed this week and hopefully to her forever home on Saturday and Kyle and Ralph who I just got on Thursday. I am going to take them in this week to get neutered too. Then I have Sammie, Mack, Maggie, Chuck, Lester and Dexter and 2 puppies at my house. So, that is only 12 foster dogs and 4 of my own.. LOL!! That actually isn't bad.


God only knows what I am going to get on transport this Thursday though. I think there are a few JRT's coming my way. Well fingers crossed that I get a few more adoptions next weekend... I doubt though it is Mother's day weekend.


Well off to go spend some quality time with Tyler :-)

1 comment:

KY Russell Rescue said...

Hey you!

so tell me about thia adoption event! can we do them? i would seriously like to move some dogs!